INSTRUCTIONS FOR BOIL WATER ADVISORY
If Wyoming Water Works suspects drinking water in your area may have been contaminated, a boil water advisory may be issued.  Below are the instructions residents may follow in a boil water advisory:

1.    DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
2.    If you experience unusual health symptoms and they persist, contact your doctor.  People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly people may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

Typically, boil water advisories last no more than 48 hours until Wyoming’s bacteria test results confirm the water is again safe to drink.  Wyoming will let residents know if the boil advisory extends longer.  For more information, please contact Mike Lippert by email or by phone at 821-0037.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791.

When there is a problem, who do you call?

Water:
The City owns the water service line from the water main to the curb stop or shut-off, and also owns the water meter. The homeowner maintains the curb stop and owns the water service from the curb stop into the home, except for the water meter. If your water meter is leaking, call Water Works at 513-821-8044. Water Works will also provide assistance in addressing water quality issues or helping to locate curb boxes and service lines. Call a plumber for any other water problems.

Sanitary Sewer:
The sanitary sewer system is owned and operated by the Metropolitan Sewer District (MSD) of Greater Cincinnati. Wyoming only handles the billing for MSD. MSD establishes its own rates, which can be found on their website. For sewer problems, call MSD at 513-352-4900.

Electrical/Gas:
Duke Energy is responsible for the gas and electric lines, as well as the streetlights. If you experience an electric outage, call Duke Energy at 513-421-9500. This number can be used to contact Duke about natural gas issues as well.

If your street light is out, please use this form: Report a Street Light Out to notify the Police Department of the outage. They will handle reporting the outage to Duke. If you would rather call in a report of a street light out, the Police Department’s non-emergency number is 513-821-0141.